Unc sog criminal law blog.
[…] Select a topic to explore all related content. Local and State Government

This new report from the Council on Criminal Justice says that homicide and violent crimes fell last year in 38 studied cities, but property crimes were mixed and car thefts were way up. Violent crimes are still above pre-pandemic levels, but seem to be getting closer to that baseline. The report has much more …

The connection to federal law stems from G.S. 14-208.12A(a1)(2), which says that a court may grant a petition for removal only if “[t]he requested relief complies with the federal Jacob Wetterling Act, as amended, and any other federal standards applicable to the termination of a registration requirement or required to be met as a condition for the …

May 18, 2022 · As the largest university-based local government training, advisory, and research organization in the United States, the School of Government serves more than 12,000 public officials each year.